1. Do i need to keep all given information i have actually ever collected online from a young child in the event a moms and dad may choose to see it as time goes by?

1. Do i need to keep all given information i have actually ever collected online from a young child in the event a moms and dad may choose to see it as time goes by?

No. Given that Commission noted when you look at the 1999 Statement of Basis and Purpose, “if a parent seeks to examine their child’s private information after the operator has deleted it, the operator may merely respond that it not any longer has any information concerning that child. ” See 64 Fed. Reg. 59888, 59904.

2. Let’s say, despite my many careful efforts, we erroneously hand out a child’s information that is personal an individual who isn’t that child’s moms and dad or guardian?

The Rule calls for you to definitely offer moms and dads with an easy method of reviewing any information that is personal collect online from young ones. Continue reading “1. Do i need to keep all given information i have actually ever collected online from a young child in the event a moms and dad may choose to see it as time goes by?”